10G Converter XFP

Modular Protocol-Independent, 10 Gbps XFP Fiber Mode Converter

iMcV-10G Converter XFP

Connect 10G network segments running different fiber types using interchangeable XFP modules.

    • Interchangeable XFP modules allow for multiple fiber mode/type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode) as well as support for copper XFPs
    • DDMI capable XFPs are supported through SNMP when installed in a compatible managed chassis
    • Supports 3R’s signal regeneration – Re-amplify, Re-shape, Re-time
    • Supports a wide range of XFP Modules with transmission speeds from 9.9 Gbps to 11.3 Gbps
    • User selectable FX LinkLoss enables the operator to identify a cable fault/failure when the unit is not used in a managed chassis
    • Supports Config Control, a feature that retains the latest configuration of a module regardless of how the initial configuration was setup; whether by DIP Switch or SNMP Management Module
    • Supports XFP Loopback (Lineside & SFI) and Loss Carry Forward (XFP dependent)
Managed

 

SKU: 860-12100 Category: Tag:

Product Description

The iMcV-10G-Converter is a dual-wide SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to convert multiple fiber types and wavelengths, as well as copper XFPs, within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series.

The iMcV-10G-Converter uses 10 Gbps XFP modules which are capable of moving large amounts of data over long distances, for applications such as ISPs, Data Storage, Fiber Channel and others. The hot-swappable nature of XFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types that are available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The iMcV-10G-Converter is protocol-independent with dual XFP ports which can provide a single conversion between copper, different wavelengths or single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber or multi-mode to single-strand single-mode fiber. The iMcV-10G-Converter module supports a variety of userconfigurable features such as LinkLoss, LoopBack and variable speed XFPs.

Easily configure and manage converters with the GUI-based iView². As an SNMP management application, iView² gives network managers the ability to monitor and control B&B Electronic’s products. iView² runs standalone on Windows NT/XP/2000/7 or as a Web Server running under IIS.

Model Fiber Fiber Ports Range
860-12100 SFP 2 Various

Technical

  • 2 x XFP ports
  • Supports copper and fiber XFP transceivers
  • Protocol-independent operation
  • Converts between dissimilar fiber modes and wavelengths
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Hot-swappable architecture
  • Modular Form Factor
  • Compatible with IMC Networks’ XFPs and all standard XFP transceivers

Standard Compliance

  • SFF-8472 DDMI standard (Revision 1.0)

Mechanical

  • Dimensions Dual-wide iMcV-module
  • Shipping Weight 0.25 lbs (0.11 kg)

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: -4° to +158° F (-20° to +70° C)
  • Storage Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing),0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Power Consumption

  • 637mA @ +70° C (Typical @ 5V)

Regulatory Aprovals

  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL, CE

Find A Distributor

You’ll find B+B SmartWorx products in more than 60 countries around the world through our extensive network of qualified Distributors and Channel Partners. This global network of distributors helps ensure fast, comprehensive and local customer service and support.
Find A Distributor

 Related Success Stories

Ethernet Gigabit Media Converter Simultaneously Connects and Powers IP Surveillance Cameras for a Toy Manufacturer

When a successful European toy manufacturer outgrew its facilities, it built a brand new campus that included new office, manufacturing and warehouse space. As copper...

The Falcon Robotics AUV Team – Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Competition

The Application The annual, week-long Robosub AUV (Autonomous Underwater Vehicle) Competition is held in San Diego, California every summer. Teams from prestigious colleges such as...

High Bandwidth for Multimedia

The Challenge The Dubai Mall in the United Arab Emirates is the world’s largest shopping, leisure and entertainment destination. It contains, among other things, approximately...

Retail Gasoline Distribution/Point of Sale

The Challenge The pumps at some Gilbarco and BP gas stations used a current loop circuit to determine how much gasoline was dispensed. The credit...

Head of the Class For Fiber Media Conversion

The Challenge The University of Cambridge may be one of the world’s oldest seats of learning, but it is internationally acknowledged as an innovator in...

Gigabit and PoE Switches for Mall Security and Surveillance

The Challenge Only a security company truly appreciates how hard it is to secure an entire shopping mall. One of our clients was tasked with...